Logo der Universität Hamburg und DESY

Research Teams Nanoscience

Theoretical Focus

Theoretical Chemistry
Carmen Herrmann

Nonequilibrium Quantum Dynamics Group
Michael Thorwart

Theory of Strongly Correlated Materials
Frank Lechermann

Mesoscopics
Bernhard Kramer

Quantum Theory of Condensed Matter
Daniela Pfannkuche

Theory of Magnetism and Electronic Correlations
Alexander Lichtenstein

Many-Body Systems and Quantum-Statistical Methods
Michael Potthoff

Technical Applications

Biophotonik - Delivery and Sensing
Wolfgang Parak

Multilayer X-ray Optics Group
Sasa Bajt

Hybrid Nanostructures
Dorota Koziej

Nanotechnology
Robert H. Blick

Inorganic Solid State Chemistry/Material Science
Michael Fröba

Epitaxial Nanostructures
Wolfgang Hansen

Chemical Nanoelectronics
Christian Klinke

Nanoporous Energy Materials
Simone Mascotto

Nanostructure Physics
Ulrich Merkt

Nano Spectroscopy
Alf Mews

Magnetism in Reduced Dimensions
Hans Peter Oepen

Magnetism and Coherent Phenomena
Ralf Röhlsberger

Optics
Michael A. Rübhausen

X-ray Physics and Nanoscience
Andreas Stierle

Ultrafast Structure Determination in Liquids
Martin Trebbin

Scanning Probe Methods Group
Roland Wiesendanger

Bio-nano Applications

Biophotonik - Cell-Particle Interaction
Wolfgang Parak

Nanotechnology
Robert H. Blick

Nano Spectroscopy
Alf Mews

Working Group/Research Team Professor Weller
Horst Weller

Research on Nanostructures

Biophotonik - Hybrid Materials
Wolfgang Parak

Multilayer X-ray Optics Group
Sasa Bajt

Hybrid Nanostructures
Dorota Koziej

Nanotechnology
Robert H. Blick

Emmy Noether Research Group “Bone Material Quality"
Björn Busse

Epitaxial Nanostructures
Wolfgang Hansen

Scanning Tunnel Microscopy
Robert L. Johnson

Chemical Nanoelectronics
Christian Klinke

Interfacial Physics
Hans Peter Oepen

Scanning Probe Methods Group
Roland Wiesendanger

Working Group/Research Team Professor Weller
Horst Weller

Working Group/Research Team Professor Abetz
Volker Abetz

Scattering with coherent X-rays
Gerhard Grübel

X-Ray Physics and Nanoscience
Andreas Stierle

Ultrafast Spectroscopy
Holger Lange


Fellows
Lisa Katharina Roth
Infection and Structural Biology
READ MORE
Phillip Witthöft
Nanoscience
READ MORE
Alumni
Nataliia Kovalchuk
Particle and Astroparticle Physics
READ MORE
Jhilik Majumdar
Particle and Astroparticle Physics
READ MORE
Event Calendar
25 Mar. 2019 to 29 Mar. 2019
Speaker: GITULIAR, O., HAHN, T.
Location: SemRm 4a / 4b
25 Mar. 2019 to 27 Mar. 2019
Location: Auditorium, Building 5
25 Mar. 2019 to 27 Mar. 2019
Chaired by: Adeleke O. Dr. Bankole
Location: Seminar room 3
25 Mar. 2019 12:00
Speaker: Dorothea Ringe (DESY Startup Office), Nadine Weitendorf (UHH Startup Office), Nils Neumann (Hamburg Innovation)
Location: SR1
25 Mar. 2019 16:30
Speaker: Juri Smirnov (CP3 Odense)
Location: SR2
26 Mar. 2019 10:00
Location: building 61 (PIER Office), room 116
26 Mar. 2019 13:15
Speaker: Lin Zhang (LCLS, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA)
Location: 109
27 Mar. 2019 14:30
TBA
Speaker: Philipp Rösch
Location: SR2
arrow down