Logo der Universität Hamburg und DESY

Research Teams Nanoscience

Theoretical Focus

Theoretical Chemistry
Carmen Herrmann

Nonequilibrium Quantum Dynamics Group
Michael Thorwart

Theory of Strongly Correlated Materials
Frank Lechermann

Mesoscopics
Bernhard Kramer

Quantum Theory of Condensed Matter
Daniela Pfannkuche

Theory of Magnetism and Electronic Correlations
Alexander Lichtenstein

Many-Body Systems and Quantum-Statistical Methods
Michael Potthoff

Technical Applications

Biophotonik - Delivery and Sensing
Wolfgang Parak

Multilayer X-ray Optics Group
Sasa Bajt

Hybrid Nanostructures
Dorota Koziej

Nanotechnology
Robert H. Blick

Inorganic Solid State Chemistry/Material Science
Michael Fröba

Epitaxial Nanostructures
Wolfgang Hansen

Chemical Nanoelectronics
Christian Klinke

Nanoporous Energy Materials
Simone Mascotto

Nanostructure Physics
Ulrich Merkt

Nano Spectroscopy
Alf Mews

Magnetism in Reduced Dimensions
Hans Peter Oepen

Magnetism and Coherent Phenomena
Ralf Röhlsberger

Optics
Michael A. Rübhausen

X-ray Physics and Nanoscience
Andreas Stierle

Ultrafast Structure Determination in Liquids
Martin Trebbin

Scanning Probe Methods Group
Roland Wiesendanger

Bio-nano Applications

Biophotonik - Cell-Particle Interaction
Wolfgang Parak

Nanotechnology
Robert H. Blick

Nano Spectroscopy
Alf Mews

Working Group/Research Team Professor Weller
Horst Weller

Research on Nanostructures

Biophotonik - Hybrid Materials
Wolfgang Parak

Multilayer X-ray Optics Group
Sasa Bajt

Hybrid Nanostructures
Dorota Koziej

Nanotechnology
Robert H. Blick

Emmy Noether Research Group “Bone Material Quality"
Björn Busse

Epitaxial Nanostructures
Wolfgang Hansen

Scanning Tunnel Microscopy
Robert L. Johnson

Chemical Nanoelectronics
Christian Klinke

Interfacial Physics
Hans Peter Oepen

Scanning Probe Methods Group
Roland Wiesendanger

Working Group/Research Team Professor Weller
Horst Weller

Working Group/Research Team Professor Abetz
Volker Abetz

Scattering with coherent X-rays
Gerhard Grübel

X-Ray Physics and Nanoscience
Andreas Stierle

Ultrafast Spectroscopy
Holger Lange


Fellows
Giovanni Rabuffo
Theoretical Physics
READ MORE
Phillip Witthöft
Nanoscience
READ MORE
Alumni
Nataliia Kovalchuk
Particle and Astroparticle Physics
READ MORE
Jhilik Majumdar
Particle and Astroparticle Physics
READ MORE
Event Calendar
14 Jan. 2019 to 16 Jan. 2019
Chaired by: Bernd Klein
Location: Seminar room 3
Today - 12:00
Location: Großer Gästespeisesaal
Today - 14:00
Speaker: Trygve Helgaker (Hyllearas Centre for Quantum Molecular Sciences, Department of Chemistry, University of Oslo, Norway)
Location: seminar rooms I-II, ground floor
Today - 14:30
Speaker: Felix Aharonian (MPI Heidelberg)
Location: build. 2a, SR2
Today - 17:00
Speaker: Daniel Hirschmeier, Uni Hamburg
Location: Hörsaal INF
17 Jan. 2019 09:30
Chaired by: Alexander Schiller
Location: 456, building 25f
17 Jan. 2019 10:00
Speaker: Matteo Lucchini
Location: SR I+II
17 Jan. 2019 11:00
Chaired by: FS-LA
Speaker: Anne-Lise Viotti (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Location: 13
17 Jan. 2019 12:00
Speaker: Fady Bishara (DESY)
Location: Library
17 Jan. 2019 14:00
Location: Konferenzraum 2
17 Jan. 2019 14:15
Speaker: Jacob Bourjaily (Niels Bohr Institute)
Location: SR2
18 Jan. 2019 08:00
Chaired by: Hans Fangohr
Speaker: Dr. HAUF, Steffen (Eur. XFEL), Prof. FANGOHR, Hans (European XFEL GmbH)
Location: E1.173
18 Jan. 2019 09:30
Chaired by: Alexander Schiller
Location: 456, building 25f
arrow down