Logo der Universität Hamburg und DESY

Event Calendar

What's going on on the Bahrenfeld campus today and in the next couple of days? This comprehensive event calendar gives you an overview on all seminars, meetings and conferences.

23 Jan. 2020 10:00
Speaker: Markus Schoeffler
Location: CFEL 99, SR I+II
23 Jan. 2020 12:00
Speaker: Cem Eröncel
Location: Building 2, 4th floor, Library
23 Jan. 2020 14:15
Speaker: Ruth Britto (Trinity College Dublin)
Location: DESY, SR2
24 Jan. 2020 11:00
Speaker: Tim Stefaniak (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
Location: Building 1B ( Top Floor )
24 Jan. 2020 14:00
Speaker: Siegfried Glenzer (Stanford University, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park, CA, USA)
Location: DESY, Hamburg, CFEL SR I-III (Bldg. 99)
24 Jan. 2020 14:30
Speaker: Jürgen Schmitt (Universität Hamburg)
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld, Bldg. 2a, SR 2
27 Jan. 2020 to 28 Jan. 2020
Chaired by: Gennaro Miele
Speaker: Dr. LISI, Eligio (University of Naples Federico II), Prof. MIELE, Gennaro
Location: Department of Physics of the University of Naples Federico II, 2G26-2G27
27 Jan. 2020 to 28 Jan. 2020
Chaired by: Motoaki Nakatsutsumi
Location: Eurpoean XFEL, XTOB E1.01
27 Jan. 2020 15:00
Speaker: Bradley Kavanagh (GRAPPA Amsterdam)
Location: Bldg 2A, SR2
28 Jan. 2020 11:00
Speaker: Bonnefoy Quentin (DESY)
Location: DESY, SR2
28 Jan. 2020 16:45
Speaker: Andrei Kounine (MIT)
Location: Hamburg, Auditorium
29 Jan. 2020 to 31 Jan. 2020
Location: DESY Hamburg, DESY Auditorium (Bldg. 5)
29 Jan. 2020 14:30
Speaker: Zoltan Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen)
Location: DESY Hamburg, build. 2a, SR2
30 Jan. 2020 16:00
Speaker: Troy Figiel
Location: Campus Bahrendfeld, Gebäude 2a, Seminarraum 2
31 Jan. 2020 14:30
Speaker: Jürgen Schmitt (Universität Hamburg)
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld, Bldg. 2a, SR 2
03 Feb. 2020 16:00
Speaker: Sofia Vallecorsa
Location: DESY, SR 3
05 Feb. 2020 to 07 Feb. 2020
Chaired by: Bernd Klein
Location: Building 3, DESY, Seminar room 3
05 Feb. 2020 10:00
Speaker: Karl Eberl (Dr. Eberl MBE-Komponenten GmbH)
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld,CHyN (Bldg. 600), SR 301
06 Feb. 2020 09:00
Location: DESY , SemRoom FLASH
06 Feb. 2020 to 08 Feb. 2020
Chaired by: Dennis Haupt
Speaker: ALLE (DESY), BACHER, Reinhard (DESY)
Location: DESY Zeuthen, SemR. 5
07 Feb. 2020 13:00
Chaired by: Tobias Pohlmann
Location: DESY, CSSB Cafeteria, bldg. 15, 1st floor
09 Feb. 2020 to 16 Feb. 2020
Location: DESY Hamburg, Bldg. 61, Lecture Hall
10 Feb. 2020 to 14 Feb. 2020
Location: Bethe Center for Theoretical Physics, Seminar Room bctp 1 (2.019)
10 Feb. 2020 15:00
Speaker: Alessandro Morandini (SISSA)
Location: Bldg. 2A, SR2
11 Feb. 2020 16:45
Speaker: Dan Hooper (FNAL)
Location: Hamburg, Auditorium
12 Feb. 2020 to 14 Feb. 2020
Speaker: HOOPER, Dan, KUFLIK, Eric
Location: Building 1b, second floor, Seminar Room 3
14 Feb. 2020 09:00
Speaker: MNICH, Joachim
Location: DESY, SR 4
17 Feb. 2020 to 28 Feb. 2020
Location: DESY, Building 1b, Seminar Room 4
17 Feb. 2020 to 28 Feb. 2020
Speaker: BEHNKE, Ties, DE LA TAILLE, Christophe
Location: DESY, SR4
18 Feb. 2020 15:00
Speaker: Andrea Caputo (U Valencia)
Location: Bldg 2A, SR2
18 Feb. 2020 16:45
Speaker: Andrew Taylor (DESY)
Location: Hamburg, Auditorium
24 Feb. 2020 to 28 Feb. 2020
Location: None
25 Feb. 2020 to 28 Feb. 2020
Location: DESY, SemRoom FLASH and additional
25 Feb. 2020 16:45
Speaker: Elisa Pueschel (DESY)
Location: Hamburg, Auditorium
26 Feb. 2020 to 28 Feb. 2020
Location: DESY-Hamburg, Build. 35, room 108
02 Mar. 2020 to 13 Mar. 2020
Location: DESY
02 Mar. 2020 to 06 Mar. 2020
Location: Geomatikum, Lecture Hall H2
02 Mar. 2020 to 03 Mar. 2020
Location: DESY Hamburg, Seminar Room 304, Building 3
03 Mar. 2020 16:45
Speaker: Yonit Hochberg (Hebrew Univ. of Jerusalem)
Location: Hamburg, Auditorium
03 Mar. 2020 18:00
Chaired by: Louise Kennedy
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld/DESY, 1b/building 1
08 Mar. 2020 to 13 Mar. 2020
Chaired by: Volker Schomerus
Speaker: BESIER, M. (DESY), Dr. ABLINGER, Jakob (DESY)
Location: DESY, Sem. 2
09 Mar. 2020 to 11 Mar. 2020
Chaired by: Marcus Marcus Brüggen
Location: Universität Hamburg, Department of Physics
10 Mar. 2020 16:45
Speaker: Lukas Heinrich
Location: Hamburg, Auditorium
11 Mar. 2020 10:00
Location: CFEL, building 99, SR II-III
16 Mar. 2020 to 19 Mar. 2020
Location: Physikzentrum Bad Honnef
16 Mar. 2020 to 19 Mar. 2020
Location: Physikzentrum Bad Honnef
16 Mar. 2020 to 18 Mar. 2020
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld
16 Mar. 2020 to 18 Mar. 2020
Chaired by: Adeleke O. Dr. Bankole
Location: Building 3, DESY, Seminar room 3
16 Mar. 2020 to 18 Mar. 2020
Chaired by: Stefan Dr. Heitmann
Location: Fachbereich Physik, Jungiusstr. , Pool 3 (room 302)
16 Mar. 2020 to 20 Mar. 2020
Speaker: BECHTLE, Philip, BRANDT, Oleg
Location: DESY Hamburg, SR 4a/b
17 Mar. 2020 16:45
Location: Hamburg, Auditorium
23 Mar. 2020 to 27 Mar. 2020
Location: Bethe Center for Theoretical Physics, Seminar room bctp 1 (no. 2.009)
24 Mar. 2020 16:45
QCD
Speaker: Mrinal Dasgupta (Manchester)
Location: Hamburg, Auditorium
30 Mar. 2020 to 31 Mar. 2020
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld/DESY, 4b/building 1b
31 Mar. 2020 to 01 Apr. 2020
Chaired by: Iris Köhler
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld/DESY, 4a, building 1b
31 Mar. 2020 to 01 Apr. 2020
Location: DESY Hamburg, Gebäude 99, CFEL (EG, Räume I-III)
31 Mar. 2020 16:45
Speaker: Augusto Ceccucci (CERN)
Location: Hamburg, Auditorium
02 Apr. 2020 to 03 Apr. 2020
Chaired by: Matthias Mayer
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld/DESY, 3/building 1b
03 Apr. 2020 09:30
Chaired by: Monica Schofield
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld/DESY, 4b/building 1b
07 Apr. 2020 to 08 Apr. 2020
Location: DESY Hamburg, Seminar Room 304, Building 3
14 Apr. 2020 16:45
Location: Hamburg, Auditorium
23 Apr. 2020 10:00
tbd
Speaker: Marcos Dantus (Michigan State University)
Location: CFEL, SR II+III
27 Apr. 2020 to 30 Apr. 2020
Chaired by: Isabell-A. Melzer-Pellmann
Location: None
28 Apr. 2020 09:00
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld
28 Apr. 2020 13:00
Location: None
28 Apr. 2020 16:45
Location: Hamburg, Auditorium
04 May. 2020 to 08 May. 2020
Location: Bethe Center for Theoretical Physics, Seminar room bctp 1 (2.019)
07 May. 2020 09:30
Chaired by: Alexander Schiller
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld/DESY, CFEL, building 99, SR V
07 May. 2020 10:00
Speaker: Jens Biegert
Location: CFEL 99, SR I+II
12 May. 2020 16:45
Speaker: Elisabetta Baracchini (GSSI)
Location: Hamburg, Auditorium
18 May. 2020 15:00
TBA
Speaker: Christof Wetterich (U Heidelberg)
Location: Bldg. 2A, SR2
25 May. 2020 to 29 May. 2020
Chaired by: Andreas Salzburger
Location: DESY Hamburg
26 May. 2020 16:45
Speaker: Davor Krajovic (AIP)
Location: Hamburg, Auditorium
02 Jun. 2020 to 05 Jun. 2020
Location: DESY
03 Jun. 2020 to 04 Jun. 2020
Location: DESY Hamburg, Seminar Room 304, Building 3
14 Jun. 2020 to 18 Jun. 2020
Location: Physikzentrum Bad Honnef, Germany
16 Jun. 2020 16:45
Speaker: Jeff Forshaw (Manchester)
Location: Hamburg, Auditorium
18 Jun. 2020 to 19 Jun. 2020
Speaker: Dr. DISCH, Sabrina, Dr. HAAS, Sylvio
Location: DESY, Hamburg
23 Jun. 2020 09:00
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld
23 Jun. 2020 13:00
Location: None
23 Jun. 2020 16:45
Location: Hamburg, Auditorium
30 Jun. 2020 to 01 Jul. 2020
Location: European XFEL
06 Jul. 2020 to 31 Jul. 2020
Location: Universität Hamburg & DESY
13 Jul. 2020 to 17 Jul. 2020
Chaired by: Manfred Lindner
Location: Heidelberg, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik
20 Jul. 2020 to 24 Jul. 2020
Location: DESY Hamburg, Auditorium
20 Jul. 2020 to 24 Jul. 2020
Location: Prag, Conference Center
20 Jul. 2020 to 22 Jul. 2020
Location: Göttingen, Hannah-Vogt-Saal
20 Jul. 2020 to 01 Aug. 2020
Chaired by: Jean Orloff
Location: Institut d'Etudes Scientifiques de Cargese
14 Sep. 2020 to 17 Sep. 2020
Chaired by: Serguei Molodtsov
Location: None
22 Sep. 2020 to 25 Sep. 2020
Location: DESY, Building 2a, Seminar Room 2
30 Sep. 2020 to 02 Oct. 2020
Chaired by: Manfred Lindner
Location: Heidelberg, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik
01 Oct. 2020 to 02 Oct. 2020
Chaired by: Alexander Schiller
Location: CFEL, Campus Bahrenfeld/DESY, SR V, building 99
05 Oct. 2020 to 06 Oct. 2020
Chaired by: Matthias Mayer
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld/DESY, BAH1, building 3
06 Oct. 2020 to 09 Oct. 2020
Location: None
12 Oct. 2020 to 15 Oct. 2020
Chaired by: Joachim Mnich
Location: Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften

PAST CONFERENCES & SEMINARS >>


Fellows
Chu Wang
Infection and structural Biology
READ MORE
Christian Nweze
Photon Science/Nanoscience
READ MORE
Alumni
Parisa Bayat
Nanoscience
READ MORE
Jhilik Majumdar
Particle and Astroparticle Physics
READ MORE
Event Calendar
Today - 10:00
Speaker: Markus Schoeffler
Location: SR I+II
Today - 12:00
Speaker: Cem Eröncel
Location: Library
Today - 14:15
Speaker: Ruth Britto (Trinity College Dublin)
Location: SR2
24 Jan. 2020 11:00
Speaker: Tim Stefaniak (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
24 Jan. 2020 14:00
Speaker: Siegfried Glenzer (Stanford University, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park, CA, USA)
Location: CFEL SR I-III (Bldg. 99)
24 Jan. 2020 14:30
Speaker: Jürgen Schmitt (Universität Hamburg)
Location: Bldg. 2a, SR 2
27 Jan. 2020 to 28 Jan. 2020
Chaired by: Gennaro Miele
Speaker: Dr. LISI, Eligio (University of Naples Federico II), Prof. MIELE, Gennaro
Location: 2G26-2G27
27 Jan. 2020 to 28 Jan. 2020
Chaired by: Motoaki Nakatsutsumi
Location: XTOB E1.01
27 Jan. 2020 15:00
Speaker: Bradley Kavanagh (GRAPPA Amsterdam)
Location: SR2
arrow down